Privacy Policy

About This Privacy Policy

 

THM are committed to both protecting and respecting your privacy. Our aim is to safeguard our users' privacy at all times.  Our privacy policy explains the privacy and the data protection practices which apply to the use of our website. All of the information you give to us is confidential. We will only use your information in the way we tell you in this policy.

We are THM Key Cutting Machines Ltd - Company number: 09828074 - Our registered address is: Ground Floor, 2 Woodberry Grove, London, England, N12 0DR. 

 

Personal Information

 

We collect your personal information when a purchase is made with us in order to provide the fundamental services of our business, such as completing your order or registering an account. We will retain personal information relevant to that supply of products or services for six years from the date of supply and in compliance with our obligations under the EU General Data Protection Regulation as well as for business administration and legal compliance (For exmaple - complying with any legal obligations we may have). We may then destroy such files without further notice or liability. For any other personal information we have processed, we will retain relevant personal information for a period of five years from the date of our last interaction with you.

 

From time to time we would like to send you details about our products, services, offers & promotions but we will only do so when you tell us that you are happy to receive this information. You can let us know that you would like to receive this information by subscribing for updates on our website.  We won’t use your personal information for marketing purposes unless you tell us that it is ok to do so. If you have specifically requested not to receiving marketing communications from us, then we will need to retain a level of personal information so we do not send you marketing communications again.

Any personal information such as name, postal address, telephone number, and email address given via this website will only be used to provide a requested service and complete orders. Your delivery details will only be provided to a third party in the event that we need to do so in order to complete your order with an affiliated supplier. Your information will not be disclosed to any other third party without your prior permission or unless we are reasonably requested or required to do so by law enforcement and/or the law itself in line with GDPR & DPA.

All personal information that we collect about you is kept in secure environments. Your personal information is protected from unauthorised access, disclosure, use, alteration or destruction by any organisation or individuals. 

Optimising Your Browser Experience

We use cookies to optimise your browsing experience. Any non-personal information such as IP address, pages accessed, and files downloaded will only be used to determine how many individuals use our site, how many people visit on a regular basis, which pages are most popular, which pages are least popular, what people are searching for within our website and the geographic locations that visit our site. This information doesn’t tell us anything about who you are or where you live, it is simply used to enable us to monitor and improve our service.

 

 

Website Links

 

This website may contain links to third party sites we have no control over, if you visit those sites you should check you are happy with their own privacy policies and terms of use before providing any personal information. In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of that third party site.

Key Blank Registrations

THM have teamed up with some of the UK's largest key blank suppliers in order to give you the possibility to register for accounts with these suppliers via our website. In order to process your registration we need to share the details that you provide to us with these suppliers to enable the set up of your accounts to take place. The details that you share with us will not be used for marketing purposes and are deleted periodically. 

Your Rights


If you would like to know what information we hold about you, we will provide you with that information free of charge within 40 days of receiving the request. To obtain this information please email us at sales@thmkey.com. Please note that we may need to request proof of identity from you before we are able to disclose the personal information that we hold about you, or to comply with other similar requests.

We want to make sure that the personal information we hold about you and your preferences as to how we contact you are accurate and up to date. If any of the details are incorrect, please let us know (contact details below) and we will amend them for you.

 

Should you wish for us to erase any personal details that we hold about you then please feel free to contact us so that we can deal with your request. We will respond to you within 14 days.

 

Individuals have the right to rectify and update information that you have shared with us. If you would like to rectify or update and personal information that we hold about you then please feel free to contact us so that we can deal with your request. We will respond to you within 14 working days. 

 

Any personal information submitted via our website is treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. To find out more about your entitlements under this legislation, visit the Information Commissioner's web site at www.gov.uk/data-protection or visit www.ico.org.uk .

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

From time to time we may make changes to our Privacy Policy. Please check this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of the most updated version.

 

​Acceptance

 

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of information by THM Key Cutting Machines Ltd in accordance with our privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our site.

Last updated: 12th July 2019

Useful Quick Links

Purchasing

THM Key Cutting Machines Ltd

+44(0)1268 743294

N12, London, United Kingdom

social media

  • Facebook Metallic
  • Twitter Metallic
  • Pinterest Metallic
  • Google Metallic

©  Copyright THM Key Cutting Machines Ltd